Who we are

Sam’s Business Bus is a bespoke Entrepreneurial Programme aimed at sowing the seeds of entrepreneurship with school children and inspiring young people to become the entrepreneurs of the future. The development and promotion of Sam’s Business Bus is managed by EDelia Group. Our business registered address is Old Parochial House, Chapel Hill, Monkstown, Co Cork. We are registered in Ireland and our company number is 563600. Our Irish VAT number is 3369538MH.

Scope

This Privacy Policy is effective from January 1st, 2021. If you are a registered Sam’s Business Bus programme participant or you are just browsing our website, this policy applies to you. 

Our responsibilities

If you are a registered Sam’s Business Bus programme participant or a visitor to our website we act as the ‘data controller’ of personal data. This means we determine why and how your personal data are processed.

Your responsibilities

Read this Privacy Policy to understand your rights and how we process your personal data.

If you have an agreement with Sam’s Business Bus, please also check  that document.  It may contain further details on how we collect and process your data.

If you provide us with personal information about other people or schools by means of a referral, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us. By submitting the information, you confirm that you have the right to authorise us to process it on your behalf in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How and when we collect data

From the first time you interact with Sam’s Business Bus, we are collecting data. This data may have been provided by you or it may have been collected automatically by our website and analytics.

Types of data we collect

We collect the following types of information from you in order to provide you with information on Sam’s Business Bus programme or register you on the programme. 

Your name, contact number, email address, job title

Your organisation name, address, contact number, email address, website, social media profiles, number of pupils

Your IP address, geolocation information about where you might be

Your URL clickstreams, pages viewed, page response times, how long you stay on our pages, what you do on those pages and how often

Why and how we use your data

Data protection law means that we can only use your data for certain reasons and where we have a legal basis to do so. Here are the reasons for which we process your data:

Activity

Programme delivery

Lawful bases

Contract

Description

Engaging with you to deliver Sam’s Business Bus programme

Customer support

Contract

Notifying you of any changes to Sam’s Business Bus programme, answering queries or solving issues via telephone support, phone or email 

Marketing purposes (with your consent)

Contract & Consent 

Sending you emails and messages about relevant programme updates, interesting articles and top tips

Financial

Legal

Processing your data for payment of invoices

Definition of  "Lawful bases":

  1. Consent

You have given clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose.  This consent was given via our website or link in our email signatures.  You can freely withdraw such consent at any time, by emailing us at data@samsbusinessbus.ie.   If you do withdraw your consent, and if we do not have another legal basis for processing your information, then we will stop processing your personal data. If we do have another overriding legal basis for processing your information, then we may continue to process your personal data.

2. Contract

Processing your data is necessary for a contract you have with us, or because we have asked you to take specific steps before entering into that contract.

3. Legal

Processing your data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to we are subject to.

4. Legitimate interests

Processing your data is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, provided those interests are not outweighed by your rights and interests. These legitimate interests are:

  • enhancing data security
  • developing and improving our services
  • gaining insights from your behaviour on our website
  • determining whether marketing campaigns are effective

Sensitive data

We don’t collect any “sensitive data” about you e.g. racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious/philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, health data, data about your sexual life or orientation, and offences or alleged offences, except when we have your specific consent, or when we have to comply with the law.

Children's data

Sam’s Business Bus is a business-to-education programme directed to and intended for use only by educators who are 18 years of age or over. We do not knowingly directly collect any personal data from any person under 16 years of age.  However, this personal data may be provided to us by a participating school or educator.

Where we store data

The personal data we collect is processed at our office in Ireland, by our team members who work remotely, and in any data processing facilities operated by the third parties identified below. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing by us. If we transfer or store your information outside the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Service provider

Data collected or shared

  • Personal details
  • How you use our website
  • Data that identifies you
  • Cookies

Purpose

Matomo is an all-in-one premium web analytics platform.

Location of processing

France

Microsoft Office 365 privacy policy

  • Personal details

Office 365 is a web-based office productivity suite: we use it to send, receive and track our email communications, create documents and share out documents with OneDrive.

USA

OnePage CRM privacy policy

  • Personal details
  • Engagement history

OnePage CRM design and market innovative customer relationship management systems and solutions to help businesses manage relationships with their existing and prospective customers.

Ireland

Send in Blue privacy policy

  • Personal details

Send in Blue is a marketing automation platform and email marketing service.

France

Host Papa privacy policy

  • Personal details

Web hosting company that provides shared, reseller, and virtual private server hosting.

Canada

  • Personal details
  • How you use our website
  • Data that identifies you

Canvas is an online learning environment.

Ireland

How long we store your data

We will archive and stop actively using any personal information about you within 30 months from the last time you disengaged with Sam’s Business Bus programme. We will delete your personal data from our archives after 5 years from the last time you participated with Sam’s Business Bus or as agreed with you in a separate agreement.

Privacy choices

You can choose not to provide us with personal data. If you choose to do this, you can continue to use the website and browse its pages, but we will not be able to process transactions without personal data.

You can block cookies by activating a setting on your browser allowing you to refuse cookies. You can also delete cookies through your browser settings. If you turn off cookies, you can continue to use the website and browse its pages.

We will inform you if we intend to use your data for marketing and if third parties are involved, before collecting your data. You can opt out from marketing by emailing us at data@samsbusinessbus.ie.

Your rights

You can exercise your rights by sending us an email at data@samsbuisnessbus.ie or by using our Subject Access Request form here.

You have the following rights:

  • You have the right to access information we hold about you
  • You have the right to make us correct any inaccurate personal data about you
  • You can object to us using your data for profiling you or making automated decisions about you
  • You have the right to port your data to another service

We will provide you with the information within one month of your request, unless doing so would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other (e.g. another person’s confidentiality or intellectual property rights). We will advise if we cannot meet your request for that reason.

We will give you a copy of your data in a commonly used, machine readable format. However, where there is a possibility that the rights and freedoms of a third person would be at risk by providing the data, we may exercise our right to refuse your request.

You have the right to be ‘forgotten’ by us. You can do this by asking us to erase any personal data we hold about you, if it is no longer necessary for us to hold the data we will erase your data.

Data Protection Lead

You can contact our Data Protection Lead at any time to exercise your rights as a Data Subject.

Data Protection Lead
Postal Address
Telephone 
Email 

Laura Curtin
Old Parochial House, Chapel Hill, Monkstown, Co Cork, Ireland
+353 86 8537043
laura.curtin@samsbusinessbus.ie

Lodging a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner

You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our use of your data. Please tell us first, so we have a chance to address your concerns. If we fail in this, you can address any complaint to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner. Details are below:

Commissioner Helen Dixon
Postal Address
Telephone
Lo Call Number
Fax
Email

Helen Dixon
Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, Co. Laois
+353 57 8684800 or +353 76 1104800
1890 252 231
+353 57 868 4757
info@dataprotection.ie